World's Tallest Man

World's tallest man stands at a towering 8ft 11ins

World's tallest man stands at a towering 8ft 11insBorn : February 22, 1918.
Died : July 15, 1940 (aged 22)
Other names : Alton Giant, Gentle Giant
Height :8 ft 11.1 in (2.72 m)
Weight :490 lb (220 kg)
Known for :Tallest verified human being
Parents :Harold Franklin Wadlow,Addie Johnson

The biggest man in medical history for whom there is irrefutable evidence is Robert Pershing Wadlow.
Born in Alton, Illinois, USA, 22 February 1918, and when was the last measurement, 27 June 1940, found that 2.72 meters (8 feet 11.1 inches) high.

He has spent years fell away from the limelight and at school his nickname was "Titch" because it was so small.

But Ukrainian Leonid Stadnyk has officially become the tallest man standing in the world in an impressive 5ins in height 8 feet.

Measuring an impressive 8ins taller than the previous record of Mongolia Xi Shun, who has long been suspected that Stadnyk should have the official title of world's tallest man.

Death :On July 4, 1940, while making a professional appearance at the National Forest Festival, a faulty brace irritated his ankle, causing a blister and subsequent infection.

Doctors treated him with a blood transfusion and emergency surgery, but his condition worsened and on July 15, 1940. He died in his sleep.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Note this

Never Link another websites link in comment otherwise your comment is not approve by admin
Related Posts with Thumbnails
b4teanews.blogspot.com is a multi-user news blog. This blog doesn't host any of the files mentioned on this blog. This blog only points out to various links on the Internet that already exist and are uploaded by other websites or users there. We are trying to avoid copyrighted material. If you found anything abuses matter on this site has been copyrighted or offensive, please contact at sineck111@gmail.com us or leave comment so we can removed or modified or give credit accordingly!
There was an error in this gadget